Privacy Policy

Our Terms and Conditions can be found here www.pathwaystoinfinity.com/terms-conditions/

Pathways to Infinity (ABN 61 644 524 800), a business registered in Australia, and is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using or accessing the Pathways to Infinity Website (the Website) or using the Pathways to Infinity’s Services (the Services), you are giving consent to Pathways to Infinity for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

“Personal information” is information Pathways to Infinity holds which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pathways to Infinity may collect and use the following kinds of information; (a) Information about your use of the Website and Services, including your location, your IP address, browser type, device identification address, version and language, operating system and “cookies”.’ (b) information about your personal details when you create an account including your name, email address, mailing address, birth date and phone number; (c) information about your behaviour and activities when you use the Website, including but not limited to, your purchase history, your product searches, your credit card or payment details, the number of times you have participated in online workshops, the webpages, groups, forums and pre-recorded videos that you accessed while browsing the Website.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information about your personal information may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to when you register and create an account on the Website, when you interact with Pathways to Infinity electronically or in person, when you access the Website or Services, when you participate in workshops, groups or forums and when you provide feedback, respond to surveys and promotions, change your details, or communicate with our customer support.

If Pathways to Infinity receives any of your personal information from third parties, Pathways to Infinity will protect such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you are under the age of 16 you must not provide Pathways to Infinity with your personal information without the consent of your parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pathways to Infinity may use personal information collected from you to provide access to the Website and the Services, track usage and measure traffic statistics of the Website, supply services including videos, support material and online workshops, provide you with information and updates and make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you, enhance your experience on the Website by providing a personalised and curated Website tailored to you, supply you with recommendations based on your recent searches and purchases, notify you of any changes to the Website and to our related documentation, including our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, collect payments from you and send you marketing communications such as offers, promotions, or advertisements for online workshops, or videos uploaded by Pathways to Infinity. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

Pathways to Infinity may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pathways to Infinity may disclose your personal information to any of its employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing the Services to you, for which you have consented to by accessing the Website or using the Services. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our Services.

Pathways to Infinity, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law or legal process, including: in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights; as required or authorised by law; or to the extent required to permit Pathways to Infinity to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, our policies, or the rights of third parties or any other suspected conduct Pathways to Infinity deems improper.

You will be notified by an email to your email address if your personal information is being disclosed due to law or legal process.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Pathways to Infinity, the Website, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal informationcontained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. Pathways to Infinity only discloses personal information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing Pathways to Infinity with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pathways to Infinity is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Pathways to Infinity has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Pathways to Infinity is not liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Pathways to Infinity cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Pathways to Infinity or receive from Pathways to Infinity. Although Pathways to Infinity takes measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, Pathways to Infinity cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Pathways to Infinity will take commercially reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our Services to you and where Pathways to Infinity is not required to retain that information by law.

If you are located in the European Union (EU), We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to Pathways to Infinity is accurate, complete and up to-date.

It is important that you advise Pathways to Infinity of changes to your personal information that you have provided to Pathways to Infinity as it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to date in order for Pathways to Infinity to provide the Services to you. If you discover that the personal information you have provided to Pathways to Infinity is incorrect or changes, you can contact Pathways to Infinity at [email protected].

You may request to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held and used and disclosed by contacting Pathways to Infinity at [email protected]

You may request to access your personal information by contacting Pathways to Infinity at [email protected]. Pathways to Infinity reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for access to your personal information.

Pathways to Infinity in its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold personal information, or not make the requested changes.

IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

You acknowledge that Pathways to Infinity retains, collects and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that Pathways to Infinity may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to Pathways to Infinity to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Ashley Hay Art Academy complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
(i) to be informed how your personal information is being used;
(ii) access to a copy of your personal information;
(iii) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
(iv) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
(v) to restrict processing of your personal information;
(vi) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
(vii) to object to your personal information being used; and
(viii) to object against automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.
We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These include, but are not limited, to Australia & USA.

The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United States, and as such, the website may use cloud services and/or servers located in Australia or overseas. You acknowledge, agree and understand that your personal information may be transferred and stored in Australia and other foreign jurisdictions which the cloud services may direct the data to be stored. You agree for us to transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services.

In addition to the above, Pathways to Infinity will transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country where:

(a) Pathways to Infinity reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;

(b) the individual consents to the transfer;

(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Pathways to Infinity, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;

(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between Pathways to Infinity and a third party;

(e) all of the following apply:
    (i)   the transfer is for your benefit;
    (ii). it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
    (iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or

(f) Pathways to Infinity has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things regarding an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by Pathways to Infinity only:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

(c) with your consent; or

(d) where required or authorised by law.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints about Ashley Hay Art Academy’s privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaint to [email protected]

A complaint should identify whether it is about:

(a) the collection of personal information;
(b) the use of personal information;

(c) the disclosure of personal information;

(d) the security or storage of personal information;
(e) the accuracy of personal information;

(f) a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal information; or

(g) a refusal to change or delete personal information.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond in a timely matter after receiving written notice of your complaint to advise you of the outcome following Pathways to Infinity’s enquiry into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, Pathways to Infinity will assess your response and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, Ashley Hay Art Academy will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you prefer to correspond by mail you may request our postal address.

OPTING-OUT OF DIRECT MARKETING

Pathways to Infinity aims to give you a highly personalised experience when using the Website and the Services. In order to do so, Pathways to Infinity may use your personal information to send you advertisements to your email address. If you decide you do not want to receive these emails containing advertisements, you can request to unsubscribe from the mailing list by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’at the bottom of the email.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is available online via the Website.

Pathways to Infinity reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, in our sole discretion and without any notice, by posting a revised version on the Website. Any changes will be effective immediately upon our posting of the revised version on the Website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website and Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future.

MISCELLANEOUS

Waivers
In limited circumstances, Pathways to Infinity may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by Pathways to Infinity. Pathways to Infinity anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and Pathways to Infinity encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be New South Wales, Australia.

COOKIES

Pathways to Infinity uses cookies, web beacons and measurement software (the Cookies) on the Website and the Services to:

(a) store details about your use of the siteto provide you with a personalised experience tailored to you, for example remembering your preferences and greeting you by name;

(b) analyse website traffic, trends and reporting statistics to improve the Website and Services;

(c) provide you with targeted marketing communications; and

(d) provide you with relevant advertisements when you visit the Website through third party services such as Google Ad.

You may reject or delete the use of Cookies through the settings on your browser settings.

THIRD PARTY SITES

The Website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled Pathways to Infinity. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Pathways to Infinity is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

CONTACT

Please contact Pathways to Infinity at [email protected] if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.
© Pathways to Infinity
Last Update: 19th May 2021